Data Protection Declaration

1. Data collection on our website

What is personal data?

Personal data is all data with which you may be personally identified. These include first name, surname and address, among others.

 

How do we collect your personal data?

On the one hand, your data is collected from the contact form. You input your data here voluntarily.

On the other hand, data is collected automatically by our IT system when the website is visited. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time the page is viewed).  The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you view our website. Additional pertinent information, for example the use of cookies, may be found under Point 3.

What do we use your data for?

A part of the data is necessary in order to ensure error-free availability of our website or to be able to guarantee the services offered. Additionally, the data may be used to analyse your use behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipients or purpose of your stored personal data at no cost and at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. With regard to this and for any further questions concerning data protection you can contact us at the address listed in the imprint. Moreover, you have the right to file a complaint with the responsible regulatory body.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data collection on this website is carried out by the website provider SMARACIS GmbH. Our contact data may be found in the imprint of this website.

2. General and mandatory information

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We deal with personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

We point out that data transfer through the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can be subject to security gaps. Seamless protection from access by third parties is not possible

Right of Portability

You have the right to reclaim data, in a common machine-readable format, that we are automatically processing on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract. The data will be provided to you in the desired format only insofar as it is technically possible. Resulting additional costs are to be borne by you.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

In the framework of currently valid legal regulations, you have the right to obtain information about your stored personal data, its origin, recipients and the reason for processing the data, at no cost and at any time. You have the right to correct, limit or delete this data.

Revocation of your Consent to Data Processing

Some data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that has already been granted at any time. An informal notification by email will suffice or a registered letter to our business address. The legality of the data processing up to the time consent is revoked is unaffected by the revocation.

Legal Regulations for the Rights of Affected Parties

The legal regulations for exercising the rights of affected parties may be found in the General Data Protection Regulation: right to information (Article 15 GDPR), right to correction (Article 16 GDPR), right to deletion (Article17 GDPR), right to limitation (Article 18 GDPR), data portability (Article 20 GDPR) as well as the right to object (Article 21 GDPR).

You can exercise the above-mentioned rights of affected parties by email to office@smaracis.com or alternatively by registered letter to the company’s address.

Contact Data Regarding Data Protection

SMARACIS GmbH is responsible for the data processing on this website.

Smaracis.com

Contact data may be found in the imprint.

As the responsible party, SMARACIS GmbH makes decisions concerning means and purpose of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, or similar).

Right to Complain to the Responsible Regulatory Body

Should there be cause for complaint due to the processing of data by smaracis.com, you may turn to the österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority) as the regulatory body: Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Tel +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Internet sites sometimes use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your Internet browser on your computer. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies merely serve to make our offering user-friendlier, more efficient and more secure.

Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies”. They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set up your browser so that you are informed of the creation of cookies, cookies are only permitted in individual cases, cookies are rejected in certain cases or always and that automatic deletion of cookies upon closing of the browser is activated. The functionality of this website may be limited by the disabling of cookies.

Cookies that are required for the execution of electronic communication procedures or for the provision of certain functions at your request (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 subsection f of the GDPR. The website provider has a rightful interest in the storing of cookies to ensure a technically error-free and optimized provision of their services. Where other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour), these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server Log Files

The web server of this website automatically stores information in files called server log files, which are provided by your browser. They are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system
  • referring URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

A correlation of this data with other data sources is not undertaken.

The basis for this data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 subsection b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data Transfer to Third Parties

We only transfer personal data to third parties when this is necessary in the framework of the execution of the contract, for example to the financial institution instructed to process payment.

Further transfers of the data are not made or only when you have expressly consented. The transfer of data to third parties without explicit consent, for instance for advertising purposes, is not done.

The basis of the data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 subsection b GDPR, which permits the processing of data in the fulfilment of contracts or pre-contractual measures.

4. Social media

On our website, we have linked our profile to several social media platforms. Initially, no personal information will be passed on to these providers. However, if you click on the icon of a social medium, your personal data will be transferred. By accessing the website of the respective social media provider, your data will automatically be transferred to and stored by that service provider. We have no influence on the type of data collected and the data processing procedures used nor are we aware of the scope of the data collection, its purpose and the duration of its storage.

Further information concerning the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing is available in the data protection declaration of the respective social media service. You will find further information there concerning your relevant rights and possibilities for adjusting settings to protect your personal privacy.

Below, you will find links to the data protection declarations of the most common social media platforms. Please note that we cannot guarantee the functionality and content of the links listed below. Further information concerning the use of links of third parties may be found in our disclaimer.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses the service “Google Analytics“, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 940943, USA), in order to analyze the website use of different users. The service makes use of “cookies“ text files which will be saved on your terminal device. As a general rule, the information collected by means of cookies will be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and will be saved there.
The IP anonymization is effective on this website. Within the member states of the EU as well as the European Economic Area, the users‘ IP addresses will be shortened. By means of this shortening, the personal references of your IP address will lapse. Within the scope of the agreement regarding order-related data processing, which has been concluded between the operators of the website and Google Inc., an evaluation of the use as well as the activity of the website will be compiled by means of the collected information.
You will have the opportunity to prevent cookies from being saved on your device by activating the necessary settings in your browser. In case your browser does not allow cookies, full access to all features of this website devoid of any limitations cannot be guaranteed.
Furthermore, you can prevent the information collected by means of cookies (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google Inc. (and thus, from being used by Google Inc.) by activating a browser plugin.
You can access the appropriate plugin here:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting any of your personal data within this website by clicking on this link.
By clicking on the above link, you will be downloading a so-called “opt-out cookie“. In order to do so, your browser must generally allow cookies to be saved. Should you delete your cookies regularly, an additional click on the link will be necessary every time you visit the website.

Additional information on Google Inc.‘s use of data can be found here:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

In case of a legal dispute, the German language versions of these disclaimers shall apply.

Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

In the framework of Google AdWords we use what is called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad posted by Google, a cookie will be set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify the user personally. Through these cookies, Google and we are able to recognize that the user clicked on an ad and was transferred to this site.

Every Google AdWords client receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked by the websites of AdWords clients. The information collected with the help of conversion cookies serves to create statistics for AdWords clients who have decided to use conversion tracking. The clients find out how many users have clicked on their ad and were transferred to a website which has a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which the user could be personally identified. If you do not want to take part in tracking, you can refuse this use by disabling the Google conversion-tracking cookie in the user settings of your Internet browser. Then you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of  “conversion cookies” takes place on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 subsection f GDPR. The website provider has a rightful interest in an analysis of user behaviour in order to optimize their web offering as well as their advertising.

You may find more information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking in the Google data protection provisions: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Pixel

For the conversion measurement of user activities, our website uses Pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

Through Pixel, the behaviour of site visitors can be tracked after being transferred to the website of a provider by a click on a Facebook ad. The effectiveness of Facebook ads may be evaluated thereby and future advertising measures optimized.

As a provider, we receive this data only in an anonymous form. We cannot deduce the identity of the user. The data, however, is stored and processed by Facebook in such a way that a connection to the user profile is possible and Facebook may use the data for advertising purposes according to Facebook’s data use policy: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy. As a website provider, we cannot influence this use of data. You may find further tips about protecting your personal privacy in Facebook’s data protection notices: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Furthermore, you can deactivate the remarketing function “custom audiences” in the advertising section of the settings: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do that, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate use-based advertising by Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Inclusion of Third Party Technologies

On our website, services or libraries of third parties are included, as especially from jQuery.com and Google (e.g. web fonts, maps). This is done in order to optimize the page loading time and the display of the site. Resources of these providers on external servers are used thereby (and therewith also the transfer of data like the IP address) which may be located outside oft he European Union. We have no influence on the collected data and the data processing procedures nor are we aware of the full scope of the data collection, its purpose or duration of its storage. Further information concerning the purpose and scope of this data collection and its processing by third parties may be found in the data protection declarations of the respective providers.  You will also find further information concerning your relevant rights and possibilities of using settings to protect your personal privacy there.

Data Security

We maintain current measures to guarantee data security, especially for the protection of your personal data from risks during data transfer and third parties’ acquiring knowledge of it. Specifically, our website employs encrypted data transfer by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) or TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Impact

We reserve the right to alter this data protection declaration at any time with future effect. The currently valid version may be viewed on our website under the Data Protection menu item.

 

In case of a legal dispute, the German language version of this document shall apply.